Warning: Indigenous Australians are advised that this website includes images or names of people now deceased.

FCAATSI state secretaries, 1962-73

1962

New South Wales: M Maloney
Victoria: D Nicholls
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: G Birt
Western Australia: L Penny
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: -

1963

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: D Nicholls
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: M Cooper
Western Australia: position vacant
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: -

1964

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: G Elphick
Western Australia: T Penny
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: E Pau

1965

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: M Cooper
Western Australia: F Kickett
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1966

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: J Moriarty
Western Australia: F Kickett
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1967

New South Wales: F Bandler (to September)
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: position vacant
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1968

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: D Charles
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: position vacant
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1969

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: P Harris
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1970

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: S Murray (resigned immediately following the 1970 annual conference. Replaced by G. Briggs)
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1971

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: G Briggs
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1972

New South Wales: position vacant
Victoria: G Briggs
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: V Copley
Western Australia: K Winder
Northern Territory: J Clague
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1973

New South Wales: L Thompson
Victoria: G Briggs
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: V Copley
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: J Clague
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego



< Previous Next >